• School Clubs

    Clubs are sponsored by teachers and run between 3:30-5:30 pm. All clubs end no later than 5:30 pm. If your child is staying after-school for clubs, the pick-up procedure is as follows: 

    Club sponsors will bring club participants to the car rider pick up line at the end of their club time, if the parent is not in the car rider line, students will be sent to the Panther Den C121. Parents can call the Panther Den at 910-436-0009 ext. 321. The student will be sent to the car rider line for pick up. Parents should pick students up no later than 6:00 pm.

    **Student must have a permission form in order to attend clubs. **

    Overhills Middle School After-school Club List 2018-19

    Club Name

    Club Sponsor

    Club Time

    Club Days

    Club Location

    Beginning Date

    Reading Club

    Campbell

    3:30 – 4:30

    M - Th

    D118

    September 10

    ELA Tutoring/Homework Club

    Jarrett

    3:30 – 5:00

    M - Th

    D110

    September 10

    Math Tutoring/Homework Club

    Reyes

    3:30 – 5:30

    M - Th

    B109

    September 10

    Writing & Reading Tutoring

    Vida

    3:30 – 5:00

    M - Th

    A101

    September 10

    Math Tutoring

    Reid

    3:30 – 5:15

    M – Th

    D109

    September 10

    Math Tutoring

    McMillan-Dorman

    3:30 – 4:30

    Tues and Wed

    A111

    September 10

    8th grade Math Tutoring

    Dr. Evans

    3:30 – 4:30

    Wed

    A113

    September 10

    Panther Success

    Henry

    3:30 – 5:30

    M – Th

    B110

    September 10

    Study Hall

    Pearsall

    3:30 – 4:30

    M – Th

    C110

    September 10

    Study Hall/Tutoring

    Michel

    3:30 – 4:30

    M – Th

    B119

    September 10

    Gamers Club

    Elliott

    3:30 – 5:30

    M – Th

    Panther Den

    September 10

    Band Club

    K. Pedrojew

    3:30 – 4:30

    M – Th

    Band Room

    September 10

    FBLA

    Godfrey-Jones

    3:30 – 5:00

    Tues and Wed

    C106

    September 10

    First Lego League

    Butrum, Moore & Miersch

    3:30 – 5:30

    Wed and Thurs

    STEAM Lab

    September 10

    Get Fit Be Strong/Soccer Skills

    Cabral

    3:30 – 5:15

    M – Th

    (weather permitting)

    Gym/Outside

    End of November

    Chess Club

    Butrum

    3:30 – 5:30

    Mon and Tues

    A116

    September 10

    Table Top Games Club

    Holland

    3:30 – 5:00

    Mon and Tues

    A107

    September 10

    Science Olympiad

    Moore

    3:30 – 4:45

    Mon and Tues

    A118

    September 10

    Girls with Pearls

    Shipmon

    3:30 – 5:30

    M – Th

    C128

    September 10

    Panther Den (After Club Care)

    Elliott, Ray, Massey

    After clubs.

    End time is 6:00

    M - Th

    Panther Den

    September 10

    Yearbook Club

    Miersch

    3:30 - 4:30

    Mondays

    STEAM Lab

    September 10

    Battle of the Books

    Crissman

    3:30 - 5:00

    Thursdays

    Media Center

    September 13

    6th Grade Math Tutoring

    Williams - Wilson

    3:30 - 4:30

    M - Th

    D117

    September 10